FAQSearchMembersGroupsRegisterProfilePM'sLogin/Logout

Warcraft Occult Forum Index -> Server.War2.Ru

Windows 7 video color problem

  Author    Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
turtleman@can



Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 8837
Location: Canada
Windows 7 video color problem

quote:
Originally posted by Trainstation.
The only way for some with W7 to have Correct Game colors is a combination of methods discussed.

1. Right-click desktop in windows 7 and set to High Contrast #1.
(setting background to black)

2. Right click background and select screen resolution, then minimize it.

3. Double click war2combat.exe, and the opening window should look normal. Very Happy



This is the solution

Last edited by turtleman@can on Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:10 pm; edited 1 time in total

Post Sun Jan 17, 2010 3:23 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Fast Luck



Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Posts: 22736
Location: Penis

quote:
Originally posted by lowlight
Ahh and another Winblowz 7 (also for XP) hint for u clowns is that War2Combat will NOT run in 256 colors correctly if you own a newer Nvidia Video card unless you right click on the Warcraft II BNE.exe file and put a check in ALL the boxes for the Settings stuff. You can leave compatibility mode and run as admin unchecked if you want. They are junk anyways. Once you do this, all that shitty ass fucked up color shit goes away. Yellow wont be green anymore, the startup screen wont look like a flickering christmas tree, etc. IF u do set compatibilty mode, just use Winblows 98 and you'll notice that the Login text no longer writes over itself. I dont think it does much other than that. And since you've moved the game out of Program Files like a good little puppet, then you wont need the run as admin part.

Post Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:10 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
turtleman@can



Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 8837
Location: Canada

or try this

quote:
Originally posted by kublikhan
Just FYI, I wrote a .bat file that automatically launches the screen resolution dialog and kicks off starcraft/warcraft.

1. Copy the following into notepad:
desk.cpl
ping localhost -n 2
"C:\Program Files (x86)\War2Combat\War2Launcher.bat"

2. Save the file as war2.bat in your warcraft directory.
3. Create a shortcut to war2.bat and place it on your desktop. Name it whatever you like.
4. Right click on the shortcut and select "Properties"
5. Click the "Change Icon" button.
6. Browse to Warcraft II BNE.exe
7. Select the Wacraft Icon.

You will have to update the path in step 1 to point to the location you installed warcraft. The same steps will work for starcraft, just update the path to point to starcraft. If warcraft launches before the screen dialog pops up, you can try increasing the number of pings from 2 to 3 or 4.


Last edited by turtleman@can on Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:11 pm; edited 1 time in total

Post Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:06 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
turtleman@can



Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 8837
Location: Canada

I'm running windows 7 and a newer nvidia graphics card and i'm still having the same problem. I've tried checking all of the exe/batch file settings, changing my resolution and still getting the error
anyone else find another solution for this?

Post Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:49 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Sentinel



Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 852

I think this used to happen to me, running Vista. I changed my desktop background to black and would just click the desktop a few times, then open War2.

I dont know if this is the same problem but it sounds similar. Like there'd be red but then blue would change to maroon in the minimap and a few other things. I could always tell my colors were going to be fucked because the opening War2 art screen would be all white/jacked up.

Post Sun Feb 07, 2010 1:14 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Allstar



Joined: 23 Sep 2000
Posts: 2508
Location: Texas

ive tried pretty much everything listed here on windows 7 and its still fucked

Post Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:17 am 
 View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number  Reply with quote  
GreenHorn



Joined: 04 Nov 2000
Posts: 1506

quote:
Originally posted by Fast Luck
quote:
Originally posted by lowlight
Ahh and another Winblowz 7 (also for XP) hint for u clowns is that War2Combat will NOT run in 256 colors correctly if you own a newer Nvidia Video card unless you right click on the Warcraft II BNE.exe file and put a check in ALL the boxes for the Settings stuff. You can leave compatibility mode and run as admin unchecked if you want. They are junk anyways. Once you do this, all that shitty ass fucked up color shit goes away. Yellow wont be green anymore, the startup screen wont look like a flickering christmas tree, etc. IF u do set compatibilty mode, just use Winblows 98 and you'll notice that the Login text no longer writes over itself. I dont think it does much other than that. And since you've moved the game out of Program Files like a good little puppet, then you wont need the run as admin part.



This worked for me, except when I alt+tab out, it fucks up again and I must relog.

Post Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:42 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Trainstation.



Joined: 09 Apr 2009
Posts: 15
Location: WASHINGTON DC
W7 Game Colors

The only way for some with W7 to have Correct Game colors is a combination of methods discussed.

1. Right-click desktop in windows 7 and set to High Contrast #1.
(setting background to black)

2. Right click background and select screen resolution, then minimize it.

3. Double click war2combat.exe, and the opening window should look normal. Very Happy

Post Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:27 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger  Reply with quote  
turtleman@can



Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 8837
Location: Canada
Re: W7 Game Colors

quote:
Originally posted by Trainstation.
The only way for some with W7 to have Correct Game colors is a combination of methods discussed.

1. Right-click desktop in windows 7 and set to High Contrast #1.
(setting background to black)

2. Right click background and select screen resolution, then minimize it.

3. Double click war2combat.exe, and the opening window should look normal. Very Happy


this worked
thanks

Post Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:51 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
7VlesSiah



Joined: 16 Feb 2001
Posts: 2450
Re: W7 Game Colors

quote:
Originally posted by turtleman@can
quote:
Originally posted by Trainstation.
The only way for some with W7 to have Correct Game colors is a combination of methods discussed.

1. Right-click desktop in windows 7 and set to High Contrast #1.
(setting background to black)

2. Right click background and select screen resolution, then minimize it.

3. Double click war2combat.exe, and the opening window should look normal. Very Happy


this worked
thanks


I had the same problem and this works. I did not need to change my background. Just opening the screen resolution window was enough for a fix.
_________________
I have hacks in my brain and I use them.

Post Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:40 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
Allstar



Joined: 23 Sep 2000
Posts: 2508
Location: Texas

weird, ive been playin with fucked up colors so long, ive kinda figured them out

Post Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:27 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number  Reply with quote  
Rat



Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Posts: 1045

fuck i hate when ally and enemi is both red.
_________________
GreenHorn: Nexus cried every time I beat him but still thought he was better.

Post Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:30 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
turtleman@can



Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 8837
Location: Canada

I've found an easier solution to this problem, although it doesn't allow you to alt-tab out of war2 to surf the web or anything.

just create a batch file in notepad

copy/paste this (make sure u put the right directory path for war2)

taskkill /f /IM explorer.exe
C:\"war2"\"war2.exe"
start explorer.exe

name the notepad file war2.bat and save it to your desktop
run this and it will kill explorer.exe , run war2 and then start explorer. exe again once u leave the program

this also works for starcraft

Post Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:30 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
7VlesSiah



Joined: 16 Feb 2001
Posts: 2450

Shutting explorer down is a last resort. You need to be able to multitask while playing war2(itunes, web surfing, watching vids, popping out and into war2 after death or in chat).
_________________
I have hacks in my brain and I use them.

Post Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:57 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
kublikhan



Joined: 11 Jul 2003
Posts: 2846
Location: Schaumburg, IL

I had this problem in starcraft after installing windows 7. I tried launching it and the colors were all messed up. A simple fix for me was a variation of what TrainStation posted:

1. Right click background and select screen resolution.
I did not need to do any of the other steps listed. Just having Windows' Screen Resolution dialog up when launching starcraft fixed the problem for me.
_________________
Give me a lever long enough and I shall move the world. - Archimedes

Post Wed May 05, 2010 12:34 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
kublikhan



Joined: 11 Jul 2003
Posts: 2846
Location: Schaumburg, IL

Just FYI, I wrote a .bat file that automatically launches the screen resolution dialog and kicks off starcraft/warcraft.

1. Copy the following into notepad:
desk.cpl
ping localhost -n 2
"C:\Program Files (x86)\War2Combat\War2Launcher.bat"

2. Save the file as war2.bat in your warcraft directory.
3. Create a shortcut to war2.bat and place it on your desktop. Name it whatever you like.
4. Right click on the shortcut and select "Properties"
5. Click the "Change Icon" button.
6. Browse to Warcraft II BNE.exe
7. Select the Wacraft Icon.

You will have to update the path in step 1 to point to the location you installed warcraft. The same steps will work for starcraft, just update the path to point to starcraft. If warcraft launches before the screen dialog pops up, you can try increasing the number of pings from 2 to 3 or 4.
_________________
Give me a lever long enough and I shall move the world. - Archimedes

Post Fri May 07, 2010 2:20 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
THE-FACT



Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 54

quote:
Originally posted by Rat
fuck i hate when ally and enemi is both red.

The colour on the minimap which is more darkRed than the other is blue in the main screen

Post Tue Jun 01, 2010 7:35 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
YFZ450



Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 6

This fixed my resolution issue but color is still messed up

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:38 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger  Reply with quote  
naproxen-



Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 98

ok this is pretty much what worked for me

do the whole batch thing

then click compatablity

check win 98 and check all the boxes except admin

Post Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:42 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Crisp12



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 8
noooobbb claw

haha i found the ss you little punkkk Smile
Now how the hell do you upload it??

Post Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:07 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
{Lancelight}



Joined: 30 Sep 2003
Posts: 1136
Location: wouldnt u like to know.

Well aren't we just a crafty one lol
_________________
[quote="Picka_materina"]Explaining to someone like that what is an admin of a forum seems like an imaginary feat.[/quote]
[quote="Mario Splivalo"]
[/quote]

Post Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:03 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
Fast Luck



Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Posts: 22736
Location: Penis

quote:
Originally posted by kublikhan
Just FYI, I wrote a .bat file that automatically launches the screen resolution dialog and kicks off starcraft/warcraft.

1. Copy the following into notepad:
desk.cpl
ping localhost -n 2
"C:\Program Files (x86)\War2Combat\War2Launcher.bat"

2. Save the file as war2.bat in your warcraft directory.
3. Create a shortcut to war2.bat and place it on your desktop. Name it whatever you like.
4. Right click on the shortcut and select "Properties"
5. Click the "Change Icon" button.
6. Browse to Warcraft II BNE.exe
7. Select the Wacraft Icon.

You will have to update the path in step 1 to point to the location you installed warcraft. The same steps will work for starcraft, just update the path to point to starcraft. If warcraft launches before the screen dialog pops up, you can try increasing the number of pings from 2 to 3 or 4.

quote:
Originally posted by turtleman@can
quote:
Originally posted by Trainstation.
The only way for some with W7 to have Correct Game colors is a combination of methods discussed.

1. Right-click desktop in windows 7 and set to High Contrast #1.
(setting background to black)

2. Right click background and select screen resolution, then minimize it.

3. Double click war2combat.exe, and the opening window should look normal. Very Happy



This is the solution
did both these things to same result: cursor shows busy for a sec then normal, war2 never launches :X

edit: rebooted and now it does launch. but it looks exactly the same as it did before i did anything.

Post Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:37 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
SoCxYamon



Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 923

i actually get a really bad freeze on my comp, which the only way i've found to correct is unplugging my comp. haven;t had this prob until windows 7. anyone else experience this?

Post Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:51 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
floranicolas



Joined: 15 Feb 2012
Posts: 2

I would go into the hardware list and see if any have the yellow sign.Hardware may need to be reinstalled.Thats a color card issue.
_________________
Reputation Management | Reputation Management Services | Remove RipOff Reports

Post Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:46 am 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
  Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic

Forum Jump:
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 1

Last Thread | Next Thread  >

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 
< Contact Us - Home >

Powered by phpBB: © 2001 phpBB Group
Templates Copyright ©2001, 2002, Nick Mahon.
Converted to phpBB2 Final by Stefan Paulus | phpbb2-users.de